null

Privacy Policy

Sterling Consortium Limited (trading as Sterling) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. [We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (number Z2256375)]

This policy (together with our terms of use of website [Terms of Website Use ] and terms of use of our service [ Terms and Conditions ] and any other documents referred to on them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

send money abroad Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site www.sterlingfx.co.uk (the "Site").This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

currency club privacy policy If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

currency club We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

currency club exchange rates Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

travel money We may collect information about your visits to our Site.

IP Addresses And Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes..

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a customer ID and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share your customer ID or password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, including the use of encryption techniques, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@thecurrencyclub.co.uk

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to enquiries@thecurrencyclub.co.uk